What are the key factors in determining child custody in Michigan?
[…] Note: *Obtaining full custody in Michigan, is usually a complex process and often requires the assistance of a qualified attorney.*What role does a child's preference play in Michigan custody cases?
In Michigan custody cases, a child's preference regarding which parent they want to live with or how parenting time should be divided is considered, but it is not the deciding factor. The court must determine what is in the child's best interests, and the child's preference is just one factor among many that the judge will evaluate.
The Michigan Child Custody Act (MCLA 722.23) outlines twelve "best interest factors" that the court must consider when making custody determinations. One of these factors is "the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preference." There is no specific age at which a child's preference automatically carries weight. Instead, the judge will assess the child's maturity, reasoning, and the genuineness of their preference. A younger child's preference may be given less weight than that of a teenager.